.

MRH Recognizes Service to School, Retirees

MRH Citizen, Family, Teacher and Spirit of the Year were honored too.

This information came from the Maplewood Richmond Heights School District website.

The Board of Education honored members of the faculty and staff on May 3, 2012 for their years of service to the school district.

Distinguished awards were also given for MRH Citizen of the Year, MRH Family of the Year, MRH Teacher of Year, and Spirit of MRH.

The ceremony concluded with honors for those retiring at the end of the 2011-2012 school year.

 

Distinguished Awards

MRH Citizen of the Year – Todd Schroeder

MRH Family of the Year – The Medina Family

MRH Teacher of Year – Cheryl Carmon, Math Teacher (High School)

Spirit of MRH – Andre Howard, High School Night Custodian

 

5 Years of Service

Mark Bishop, Preschool Teacher Assistant and Discover Club Lead Childcare Worker
Early Childhood Center

Dan Carnell, Head Bus Driver and Wellness Champion
Building and Grounds

Michelle Davis, Nurse and Head Start Case Manager
Early Childhood Center

James Gardner, IT Manager
District-wide

Kathryn Griffin, Speech Pathologist
Elementary/Special School District

Scott Hankley , Preschool Teacher 
Early Childhood Center

Jason Harris, Instrumental Music Teacher
High School and Middle School

Christine Henske, Social Studies Teacher
High School

Sally Hovey, Art Teacher
Early Childhood Center

Andre Howard, High School Night Custodian
Building and Grounds

Kierra Hunter, Discover Club Childcare Worker
Elementary

John Israel, Vocal Music Teacher
Elementary

Melissa Lampe, Substitute Teacher Scheduler
District-wide

William McKenzie, District Mail Courier and Bus Driver   
Building and Grounds

Ann McLaughlin, Kindergarten Teacher
Early Childhood Center

Courtney Mueller, 2nd Grade Teacher
Elementary

Denise Perry, Discover Club Childcare Worker
Early Childhood Center

Robert Rusan , HS Chef
Food Service

Abby Smith, 3rd Grade Teacher
Elementary

Lisa Weaver, 5th Grade Teacher
Elementary

Robert Welker, Social Studies Teacher
High School


10 Years of Service

Cheryl Carmon, Math Teacher
High School

Jane Hornby, Counselor
Elementary

Suzanne Rosenthal, Reading Specialist
Early Childhood Center

Derek Rowley, English Teacher
High School

Susie Smith, Special Education Teachers Assistant    
SSD


15 Years of Service

Alfred Earl, Elementary Custodian
Building and Grounds

Claudette Howell, Administrative Assistant to the Assistant Superintendent
Central Office

Tom Kulla-Abbott, Director of Alternative Services   
Student Success Center

Christopher Meyer, PE and Health Teacher
High School

Deborah Phillips, Attendance Secretary
High School

Maurice Rushing, High School 3rd Floor Night Custodian
Building and Grounds

Janet Swallow, Food Service Manager
Elementary


20 Years of Service

Carol Kon, District Food Service Coordinator
Food Service

Karen Patterson, High School Chef's Assistant
Food Service


25 Years of Service

Mary Darst, Counselor
Elementary

Therese Watkins, Librarian
Elementary

 

30 Years of Service

Mark Hancock, Maintenance Supervisor
Building and Grounds

 

Retirements

Linda Ecret (10 years) Special Education Teacher, Elementary

Linda Henke (12 years) Superintendent

Jane Hornby (10 years) Counselor, Elementary

David Roberts (17 years) Science Teacher, High School

Christina Steffen (11 years) Practical Arts Teacher, High School

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »